Study on growth control of containerized sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) seedlings
Project/Area Number |
17K07835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tange Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20179922)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | スギコンテナ苗 / 伸長成長制御 / 暗所保管 / 植栽試験 / 伸長抑制 / 暗所処理 / 伸長制御 / 成長制御 / 乾燥ストレス / 光合成抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was found that storage in the dark at room temperature can stop the elongation growth of containerized Cryptomeria japonica seedlings during the growth period. The negative influences of the dark storage on activity of the seedlings were recognized. Some seedlings of two-month dark storage died under high temperature of summer. The seedlings of the one-month dark storage showed later root growth after planting and lower survival rates under dry soil condition compared to the control seedlings. Height growth in the next spring did not differ between the seedlings of the one-month dark storage and the control seedlings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工林資源の循環利用の推進において人工林の更新施業の低コスト化が課題となってる。育苗作業・植栽作業の低コスト化に向けてコンテナ苗の利用が進められているが、植栽に適した形状の苗を生産するための技術が確立しておらず、育苗期間が長くなると地下部に対して地上部が大きくなってしまうことが課題となっている。本研究の成果は、成長期間にスギコンテナ苗を暗所保管することによって伸長成長を止められることを明らかにしたものであり、コンテナ苗の育苗技術開発に有効な知見を提供した。特に、常温での暗所保管は、小規模な育苗業者でも利用可能な技術であり、普及しやすい技術と位置付けられる。