Analysis of dynamic response to wind between trees to improve the estimation of forest damage from typhoons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Kana  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (40570982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南光 一樹  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立木動態 / 台風 / 風害 / 森林管理 / 力学モデル / 森林風害 / 立木振動 / 立木衝突 / 強風 / 歪 / 数理モデル / 動的相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catastrophic wind from tropical cyclones has often damaged forests. Forest damage, as a result of damage propagation of trees, is a dynamic phenomenon, whereas many of the previous research have focused on only static phenomena of trees. In this research, we aimed to inspect the dynamic phenomena with thinned and unthinned settings to improve the estimations of forest and tree damage from wind. We successfully observed tree movements while several typhoon events in 2018 and 2019. We found that the mechanical transfer function from wind to tree canopy was more directly associated with the turning moment at the tree stem base in the thinned condition than the unthinned condition. It indicates the reason why forests after thinning are often vulnerable to wind. Our findings would support to develop new strategies of thinning in forest management to reduce wind damage in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の影響によって台風が大型化し、さらに経路が北上すると予想されることから、大型台風による森林被害は今後更に増加すると推測される。そのため、森林被害の軽減は、適切な森林資源を保続するためにも必須の課題である。これまでの事例で、間伐直後の森林が強風害を受けやすいことが確認されている。本研究によって間伐と被害の関係を立木振動の観点から明らかにしたことは、環境に対する木の生態力学的応答を解明できたことだけでなく、間伐を含めた森林管理手法の指針を示せる可能性がある点に、本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。