Effects of the characteristic annual ring structure in snow resistant Japanese cedar on basal bending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Forest Research & Instruction Center
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Tomohiro  山形県森林研究研修センター, 森林資源利用部, 研究員 (80370849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 克彦  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根元曲がり / 木材強度 / 抵抗性育種 / 雪害 / スギ / ミクロフィブリル傾角 / 仮道管長 / X線デンシトメトリ / 容積密度 / 雪圧害 / 林学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some cultivars are resistant to basal bending that occurs on Japanese cedar planted in regions with heavy snowfall. The mechanism of resistance is not fully clarified. However, it has been pointed out that wood strength traits may contribute to the resistance. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the relationship between various wood traits and resistance in snow resistant cultivars.
Tracheid length, microfibril angle (MFA), basic density, and stress-wave velocity were measured. The traits that were significantly different between resistant cultivars and controls were MFA and stress-wave velocity. Both traits are related to modulus of elasticity. In particular, MFA formed in juvenile age were strongly associated with resistance. This suggests that cultivars with a high modulus of elasticity in juvenile age should be more resistant to basal bending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐雪性スギの従来の選抜方法は根元曲がりの大きさに注目して行われている。しかし、根元曲がりは環境の影響を受けやすい形質であるため、遺伝的に抵抗性が低いにも関わらず根元曲がりが小さな個体を誤まって選抜することがあった。
一方、木材強度は環境の影響を受けにくい形質である。このため、根元曲がりの大きさに加えて、応力波伝播速度や幼齢期のMFAを調べることにより、抵抗性が低いにも関わらずたまたま通直であった個体を誤選抜するリスクの軽減が期待できる。すなわち、抵抗性に対する優良系統の選抜において、根元曲がりの大きさと木材強度の2形質を採用することにより、選抜精度を向上できると考えられる。