Where did the northernmost beech population come from?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Keiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00343814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブナ / 北限 / 分布変遷 / 遺伝的浮動 / NGS / SSR / MIGseq / EST-SSR / 分布拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese beech, Fagus crenata, is one of the most important temperate forest tree species in Japanese Archipelago. At the present, the northernmost distribution front is moving northward because of the climate warming after the Last Glacial Maximum. The results from DNA marker analyses, the population included the first colonizer. The genetic diversity was low and genetic differentiation was high because of the founder effect. Estimated source populations to this northernmost beech populations were the known conventionally northern populations approximately 12-16 km behind. Moreover, relatively large population at the source area contributed more than small and isolated populations to raise genetic diversity at the leading edge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動にともなって生物集団の地理的分布も変化すると考えられる。日本列島の自然生態系において重要な要素である樹木は永年生であることから分布域の変化が気候変動の速さに追いつかない可能性も指摘されている。本研究の結果、北方へ分布拡大を行なっているブナの北進最前線集団は、少数個体が約12-16km離れた新たな生育地に定着し、その後近隣の北限集団から花粉流動や種子散布が繰り返されて遺伝的多様性が蓄積されつつあることが明らかになった。樹木集団が北進を続けるための遺伝子多様性の蓄積は繁殖によって世代を重ねることが重要で、本研究により十数キロ以内がブナの遺伝子流動が可能な範囲の指標の一つとして示された。