Development of the seed-collection stragegy for gene conservation of a old planted population of Japanese black pine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Iwaizumi Masakazu G.  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (50391701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 敦史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10360471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロマツ / 有名松原 / 植栽林 / 遺伝子保存 / 採種戦略 / 保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / 核マイクロサテライト(SSR) / 遺伝子保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seed collecting strategy required for maintaining genetic diversity of current adult tree population to the next generation was considered in an old planted population of Japanese black pine (Pinus thunbergii). In the ‘Ikinomatsubara’ stand in Fukuoka city, 279 adult trees and seed pools collected from 70 mother trees (1,618 seeds in total) were genotyped using seven nuclear microsatellite markers. Allelic diversity was significantly higher in seed pools collected from mother trees with smaller sizes in DBH than those from larger mother trees. The random resampling programing, to evaluate the increase of allelic diversity of whole seed pool with an increasing number of mother trees collected, showed that seed collection from about 30 or more mother trees would achieve gene conservation of the adult tree population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の実施により、現存クロマツ林内の遺伝子保存のための採種母樹の選定方法や、現存する成木集団の遺伝的多様性を担保するための適正な採種母樹数について、具体的な指針や数字を提示することができた。植栽林に対して遺伝子保全の観点かつ具体的な指針を導入・提示した事例は日本では過去にほとんど存在せず、本取り組みは学術的・実用的観点からも事実上初めての試みであったと言ってよい。また今後他の主要樹種においても、クロマツと同様に天然資源が滅失し遺伝子保存の必要性が生じる可能性があり、本研究はそのような事態のパイロットケースとしても貢献できる。