Adaptive introgression in coastal broadleaf trees: detection of salt-torelant genes using interspecific hybrid families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nagamitsu Teruyoshi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353791)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords浸透交雑 / 耐塩性 / 海岸林 / 種間交配家系 / 広葉樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In northern Japan, coastal oak forests consist of Quercus dentata (Qd) on the coastal side and Q. mongolica var. crispula (Qc) on the inland side. In the forests of northern Hokkaido, Qd is rare, and a coastal ecotype of Qc with some Qd-like traits grows on the coastal side. We demonstrated that an admixture of Qd characterizes the genetic background of the coastal ecotype of Qc and that not only the coastal stress but also the genetic background is responsible for the leaf and shoot traits of Qc and Qd in northern Hokkaido. We showed evidence for introgression from Qd to the coastal ecotype of Qc, which included various stages of introgression after the first generation of backcross.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の環境に適応した種から交雑可能な別種への遺伝的浸透によって、遺伝子を受け取った種はその環境に適応した表現型を獲得できると考えられる。この研究は、海岸に生育するカシワから内陸に生育するミズナラに遺伝的浸透が生じ、その浸透を受けたミズナラが海岸に進出したことを示唆している。この成果は、種間交雑による遺伝的浸透が生態型の分化や局所環境への適応をもたらすことを樹木で明らかにした。