Damage to seeds by stink bugs: a potential cause of Chamaecyparis obtusa regeneration failure in warm temperate Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Mahoko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00455263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相川 拓也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90343805)
酒井 武  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353697)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒノキ / 種子 / 豊凶 / 充実率 / 吸汁被害 / 吸汁 / 林学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested whether low proportion of sound seeds of Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) in warm temperate Japan is caused by damages to its seeds by stink bugs. We developed a method to diagnose damaged seeds of this species. Then we compared annual seed production, proportion of sound seeds and proportion of seeds damaged by stink bugs between naturally regenerated, mature to old-growth Hinoki forests in warm and cool temperate zones. Annual seed production and proportion of sound seeds were highly variable in the warm temperate forest but relatively stable in the cool temperate forest. Proportion of sound seeds decreased in years with high proportion of seeds damaged by stink bugs. Our results suggested that damages by stink bugs caused low proportion of sound seeds in warm temperate Hinoki forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動が天然林の群集動態と樹木個体群の存続に及ぼす影響を予測する上で、次世代となる種子の生産に対する影響を考慮することは欠かせない。本研究の結果は、ヒノキにおいて、今後気候が温暖化した際、豊凶の変動が激しくなることに加え、カメムシによる吸汁被害を受けやすくなる可能性を示唆するものであり、現存するヒノキ天然林の保全策に加え、気候変動に対する植生の応答予測、将来の気候シナリオのもとでの保全指針の検討に活用が期待される。さらに、林業分野においても、天然更新施業(植栽を行わず、母樹から散布される種子から生育する稚樹を用いて森林を世代交代させる施業方法)の適地判定に貢献するものである。