The criteria for success of natural regeneration based on probabilistic evaluation considering uncertainty in lucidophyllous forest region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamagawa Hiromi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00582751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 哲  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然林再生 / 広葉樹林化 / 天然更新 / 萌芽 / 保残処理 / 種子散布 / 林縁効果 / 更新完了基準 / 前生稚樹 / 萌芽更新 / 判断基準 / 前生樹 / 実生更新 / 自然再生 / 植生遷移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the criteria for success of natural regeneration after clearcutting of conifer plantations, we conducted a 14-year monitoring survey including before clearcutting. Regeneration by seedlings was highly uncertain and was considered to play an auxiliary role. On the other hand, there is a high probability of regeneration from advanced regeneration, and this advanced regeneration density was considered as an effective index for criteria for success of natural regeneration. In addition, it is necessary to establish more than 2,000 individuals (tree height of 2 m or more) before clearcutting as an index for criteria for success of natural regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は社会的要求の高い針葉樹人工林の広葉樹林化における更新判断基準の提示を行った。森林環境譲与税および新たな森林管理システムの運用が始まり、積極的に広葉樹林化を進めるケースが増加すると予測されることから、その際の天然更新による更新判断の目安となる数値を示したことによる社会的意義は大きい。また、長期モニタリングによる天然更新のプロセスから、更新判断基準を示したことは学術的意義も高い。