Utilization of oil and antioxidants from Tung tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshisada  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80346634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオオアブラギリ / 桐油 / 抗酸化活性 / リグナン / ネオリグナン / カテコール / BDF / Tung tree / 抗酸化活性物質 / 植物油脂 / 抗酸化物質 / BDF / ホルボールエステル / シナアブラギリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BDF synthesized from tung oil indicated a high iodine value and high kinematic viscosity. The iodine value and kinematic viscosity were reduced by vacuum distillation and partial hydrogenation reaction. It is necessary to study the conditions under which the hydrogenation reaction can be performed with a smaller amount of catalyst.
The methanol soluble fraction obtained from the defatted seed residue of tung tree was separated with some column chromatographies, and seven kinds of catechol-type lignan and neolignans were isolated and identified. The catechol-type lignan and neolignans were specifically presented in endocarp of seeds of tung tree. The isoamericanol A inhibited the oxidation of oil and BDF. These results indicated that the catechol-type lignan and neolignans obtained from the endocarp of tung tree would applicable for stabilizers in BDF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
香川県をはじめとした四国の林業は原木価格の長期にわたる低迷により、放棄森林の増加が問題となっている。これにより適切に管理されていれば発生しないはずの土壌流出、森林倒伏、獣害などが発生する危険性が高まり、環境問題の点からも大きな問題となっている。放置された森林の代わりシナアブラギリを栽培し、これから得られる油脂をBDF燃料や木材塗料として利用すれば、地域林業への大きな発展が期待され、地域環境の整備にも貢献できる。また、搾油カスに含まれる抗酸化物質は油脂の酸化防止剤への利用を検討した。これらの研究成果は、植物資源を利用した四国中山間地域の経済的発展に貢献できる可能性がある。