Project/Area Number |
17K07894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Fisheries Experiment Station |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Hajime 群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (60450384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久下 敏宏 群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (20450380)
角田 欣一 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 学術研究員 (30175468)
森 勝伸 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70400786)
鈴木 究真 群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (80450386)
神澤 裕平 群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (90450387)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 下げ止まり / 湖底堆積物 / 湖水 / ワカサギ / プランクトン / 化学形態別分析 / イメージングプレート / 湖底質 / 分配係数 / 逐次抽出法 / 植物プランクトン / 閉鎖性山岳湖沼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For elucidate of bottom stop phenomenon in radiocesium concentration in wakasagi of Lake Onuma on Mt. Akagi, we researched distribution of radioactive materials in seston (zooplankton and phytoplankton) by using imaging plate. As a result, insoluble particles contaminated by radiocesium materials existed phytoplankton. We evaluated dissolution form and content radiocesium in surrounding soil, bottom sediment and aquatic of Lake Onuma. We conclude that radiocesium concentration in aquatic has stopped lowering, because radiocesium is slowly supplied from sediment to lake water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、内陸湖沼における放射性物質汚染の影響とその動態解明のために、水圏生態系の食物連鎖に着目し放射性Csの動態の季節変化を踏まえつつ、化学形態別分析および極微量放射能分布測定を用いてその鍵となる植物プランクトンの放射性Cs汚染の実態を解明するアプローチはこれまで報告事例がない。 また、放射性Cs汚染の現況把握を継続し、データの蓄積に努めることは、安全安心を大前提に国が施策として放射性物質を利用する以上、研究者としてその責務を担わなければならない。さらに科学的根拠に基づいた汚染対策を検討する際にも本研究成果が活用でき、国際的な放射能汚染問題の解決に波及する可能性は極めて高い。