Study of specific salt bio-kinetics in Scorpaenidae fish: analysis by artificial radionuclide in environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
TATEDA YUTAKA  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 特別嘱託 (60371522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津旨 大輔  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371494)
小林 卓也  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (60371530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシロメバル / 放射性核種 / セシウム / 塩類代謝 / フサカサゴ科 / 定着性 / 福島 / 海産魚 / 動的モデル / 硬骨魚 / カリウム / モデル / 海洋科学 / 海洋生態 / 水圏現象 / 環境質定量化・予測 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The controlling factors of the initial high radiocesium concentration and the depuration delay in Sebastes cheni were clarified. The stable element analysis and two years radioactivity measurement in living fish demonstrated that the K and stable Cs concentration were higher than in those found in other species. Species specific slow radiocesium excretion was confirmed. Analyzed radiocesium concentrations in stomach content of fishes inhabiting the same bottom reefs exhibited that the specific cesium accumulation along food chain was not substantial. Strong sedentary of S. cheni was confirmed as the determining factor to elevate the initial radiocesium concentration that was caused by the exposure to early phase contaminated seawater. Simulated temporal levels and the measured concentrations in S. cheni and seawater showed that the radiocesium transfer between this species and the environment was verified as being the equilibrium state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硬骨魚の淡水と海水環境での塩類代謝差異は知られているが、硬骨魚間での差はないと理解され、アルカリ金属であるセシウムについても同様と考えられてきた。しかしながら、福島事故後のシロメバルにおける放射性セシウム高濃度が、特異的な塩類代謝に起因することが明らかとなり、硬骨魚類の塩類代謝に種差があることがわかった。進化後期に分岐したフサカサゴ科魚類が、なぜ特異的塩類代謝形質を獲得するに至ったか、新たな生理・生化学的な命題となった。福島沿岸のシロメバルの種特異的なセシウム高濃度の科学的根拠と、浄化過程のメカニズムの解明結果は、福島事故後の収束状況や水産物安全性の正しい理解につながると期待される。