Taxonomy and adaptive radiation of the gravel-dwelling gobies of the genus Astrabe and allies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMuseum of Natural and Environmental History, Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Shibukawa Koichi  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 教授 (30435739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 文人  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (50392915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分類学的再検討 / 未記載種 / 学名確定 / 間隙性動物 / 魚類 / 環境適応 / 種多様性 / 汀線 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A taxonomic review of the gravel-dwelling gobies of the genus Astrabe and allies (Perciformes, Gobiidae), endemic to the coastal waters in the East Asia, reveals that the group comprises 56 species of 4 genera (Astrabe, Clariger, Inu, and Luciogobius); 29 species of them are undescribed. Most of the gobies in this group inhabit interstices of boulders and/or gravels piled along the shoreline, and their morphological characters, including musculature and osteological features, include a number of specializations that appear to be useful for living in a narrow environment. Many of the most species-rich genus Luciogobius are found in the intertidal zone, while the other 3 genera are usually found in the subtidal zone. It suggests that the remarkably rich species diversity in Luciogobius has been cultivated by the development of characteristics, which were enabled the entry into the environment free of competing fishes, viz., intertidal gravel bottoms where dry up in the low-tide hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、汀線付近に堆積する砂礫の間隙という、脊椎動物の生息場所としては極めて特殊な環境下で醸成されたアストラベ群の種多様性が大きく解明された。とくに日本での著しい種多様性が確認され(全56種中54種が日本産、その内の46種が日本固有)、その爆発的種分化を招いた日本沿岸の砂礫環境の豊かさ、多様さを裏づける結果となった。中でもミミズハゼ属における未記載種の多さは、潮間帯の砂礫だまりというアクセスしやすい環境でさえ、さらには脊椎動物という比較的大型の生物に関してでさえも、我々の現在の生物多様性認識が未だ不十分であることを示すものである。