Investigation on effect of microbial metabolism in the gut upon growth of host abalone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tetsushi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (10624900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 繁春  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00321828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 共生 / クロアワビ / アルギン酸分解 / トランスクリプトーム / 微生物 / 水産学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile abalones and fish larvae of similar age and under the same rearing conditions often diverge with regards to growth. The goal of this study was to investigate potential correlations between growth and microbiota composition in abalone gut and to investigate microbial metabolic pathways.
We found that the ratio of alginate-degrading bacterial isolates in the gut of abalone Haliotis discus discus rapidly increased in two weeks after dietary shift from diatoms to brown algae. In addition, we observed that the ratio of alginate-degrading bacteria belonging to the genus Vibrio and the growth rate of host abalones decreased simultaneously in summer. Based on 16S rRNA gene sequences in the metagenome, a distinct difference was observed in the gut microbiota of small and large abalones. Transcriptome analysis of gut extracts revealed distinct differences between small and large abalones, though there were no differences in expression of algal polysaccharide-digestive enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種苗生産過程で観察される著しい成長差についての研究は種苗生産技術の開発とともに始まり、生物学的に興味深く、かつ水産業としても重要である。一般に腸内微生物は培養が困難であるが、アワビの腸内細菌叢の中でアルギン酸分解という主要な機能をもつ細菌群は培養可能である。アワビ腸内細菌叢は培養法と非培養法の2つの手法で解析が可能な機能研究のモデルになると期待される。さらに、腸内細菌種間の協調関係はメタゲノムなどの解析では解明できない課題であり、学術的に意義がある。種苗生産過程における著しい成長差は、その要因と対処法の糸口が見つかれば、種苗生産の生産性向上に直結し、水産業界に与える影響は計り知れない。