Production of a parasite-free pufferfish with a genome-editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Shigeyuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20406911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細谷 将  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60526466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords寄生虫 / ゲノム編集 / 発生 / IgM / RT-PCR / ウエスタンブロット / トラフグ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 魚病・水族病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterobothrium okamotoi is a blood-feeding parasite that infects the branchial cavity wall of Takifugu rubripes, and often terminates the life of the host in aquaculture. In our previous study, it was revealed that IgM in the body mucus of T. rubripes was utilized by the parasite as an entrance receptor for infection. This finding suggests that IgM knock out T. rubripes can escape the parasite infection. In the current study, we attempt to produce IgM knock out T. rubripes by genome editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トラフグゲノムデータベースからIgM重鎖定常領域の遺伝子配列を抽出し、ガイドRNAを設計した。人為促熟したトラフグから、人工授精により受精卵を得た後、ただちにガイドRNAおよびCas9を実体顕微鏡下でマイクロインジェクションした。ランダムに選出した一部の受精卵からゲノムDNAを抽出し、IgM重鎖定常領域の配列を解読したところ、約6割の個体で変異が確認された。
しかしながら、残りの個体は全て仔魚の段階で死亡したため、これらノックアウト個体がヘテロボツリウムに感染しないという確証は得られなかった。