A study on the dynamics of Edwardsiella ictaluri in river
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MANO Nobuhiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10339286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 裕樹  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60455227)
難波 亜紀  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (20445737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアユ / Plecoglossus altivelis / Edwardiella ictaluri / エドワジエラ・イクタルリ感染症 / 感染源 / 河川 / qPCR / eDNA / 魚病 / エドワジエライクタルリ感染症 / エドワジエライクタルリ症 / 河川動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Edwadiella ictaluri infection caused by Edwardiella ictaluri (Ei) is associated with mass mortality of ayu Plecoglossus altivelis in Japan. In this study, we performed an epidemiological survey of Ei among riverine ayu in a model river. As a result, the detection rate at the lower-reaches was low (less than 10%) between late March and early May, while those at the middle-reaches were 20-60% between early May and early June. Since the diatom Melosira varians with Ei was predominantly observed in the stomach of ayu collected at the middle-reaches, it was suggested that ayu are infected with Ei by feeding on algae containing Ei.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モデル河川では、冬季から春季の中流において石面付着藻類等から高濃度の E. ictaluri(Ei)が検出される水域(地点)が認められた。遡上アユは、石面付着藻類を摂餌することでEiに感染しているものと推察され、アユを放流する場合は、このような水域外で実施するべきである。なお、本研究期間を通じて、3~4月に下流域において採捕された遡上アユからは、Eiは殆ど検出されなかった。近年、遡上アユを汲み上げ放流に使用する試みがあるが、本研究結果からみて、保菌リスクの低い3~4月の下流域で採捕される遡上アユを使用すべきであるといえる。