Project/Area Number |
17K07923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), グループ長 (50372040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 篤志 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 主幹研究員 (30443352)
木下 政人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60263125)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯形成 / トラフグ / ゲノム編集 / SCPP編集トラフグ / F1作出 / 切歯形成遺伝子 / 遺伝子編集 / 切歯低形成 / 育種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify genes involved in the formation and shape of incisors in tiger pufferfish, editing tools for 12 loci of 9 different SCPP genes were microscopically injected into 1602 fertilized eggs, and 45 individuals were grown to 7-10 cm in length. Of these, 4 individuals had 4 mutated genes, 11 individuals had 3, 10 individuals had 2, 16 individuals had 1, and 4 individuals had 0. The number of mutant individuals for each gene was 36 for SCPP1, 0 for SCPP2, 4 for SCPP3A, 13 for SCPP3B, 7 for SCPP3C, 9 for SCPP4, 0 for SCPP5, 19 for SPARC and 1 for SPARCL1. There were no changes in tooth shape in any of the individuals, suggesting that reductions in SCPP protein levels or cells expressing SCPP did not affect tooth formation and shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トラフグ養殖において、個体同士の噛み合いによる損耗やヒレの欠如を防ぐために、養殖現場では通常一個体に対して2回、人の手による「歯切り作業」が行われている。この作業は、手間がかかること、魚体への負担がかかることから、噛み合いしても減耗しない技術開発が望まれる。特定の遺伝子を改変でき、すでに養殖魚での産業利用が始まっているゲノム編集技術を使って、トラフグの切歯を低形成することができれば、本問題を解決でき、生産性の向上に資するものと考えられる。また、学術的にも魚類の歯の形成メカニズムはわかっていないことが多く、トラフグで実施することは学術的にも社会的にも意義があるものと考えられる。