Analysis of activated olfactory receptor neurons in salmon and non-target analysis of organic compounds for the natal river odorants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Hideaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40289575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords母川回帰 / 嗅覚 / 有機化合物 / 神経 / 行動 / 刷込 / 最初期遺伝子 / サケ / 母川刷込 / 嗅細胞 / 生理 / ニオイ分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For anadromous salmonids to return to the natal river, it is important to imprint the natal river to memorize the odor of the natal river when it descends during the juvenile period. It is known that the odor is related to the amino acid composition in the natal river water, but the details of other organic compounds are unknown. In this study, we focused on the Yurappu River system in Yakumo Town, southern Hokkaido, and the salmon that return and spawn there. By comprehensively analyzing and comparing the compounds, we searched for new natal river imprinted odor candidate molecules, established a method for analyzing the behavior of returned adult fish to the natal river and visualizing nerve cells excited by odor stimulation. We clarified some of the neural circuits and new imprinted odor molecules involved in the recall of odors in the natal river imprinting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼稚期に覚えた母川に産卵のために帰ってくるサケ類の母川回帰機構、その中の母川刷込は単に神秘的で未解明である生命現象であると同時に、サケは北日本における重要水産魚種の1つとして人工ふ化放流による増殖事業が行われていることから、その高度化のためには解明が不可欠である。特に、昨今の日本産サケの来遊数低迷は温暖化現象の影響のほかにもふ化放流体制の影響も懸念されており、既知のアミノ酸組成以外の母川水成分や興奮神経検出による刷込時期の特定は、より自然に近い母川刷込状況での放流種苗の育成技術などに応用できるものである。