Investigation of molecular mechanism involved in the development of biological characteristics in a high-temperature tolerant strain of Pyropia yezoensis (Rhodophyta)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Makoto  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (60303757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紅藻 / スサビノリ / 環境応答 / トランスクリプトーム / 高水温耐性 / 高水温障害 / 選抜育種 / 養殖品種 / 水産学 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 海産藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the molecular mechanism involved in the development of biological characteristics in a high-temperature tolerant strain of Pyropia yezoensis (Rhodophyta), transcriptome analysis was performed between the high-temperature tolerant and standard strains using a next-generation sequencer. Consequently, 8,533 contigs were generated from the approximately 2 Gbp (total bases) by de novo assembling, and 51 contigs corresponding to candidate genes involved in the development of high-temperature tolerant/disorder traits were detected. Results of BLAST and various pathway analyses of the candidate genes suggest that hyperfunction of antioxidation, ubiquitin-proteasome, and DNA repair systems is involved in the development of high-temperature tolerant characteristics, and that hypofunction of molecular chaperon and redox systems is the cause of high-temperature disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖ノリの生産量や品質は,養殖用ノリ網に付けた殻胞子を発芽させて幼葉まで育成する育苗期(ノリ葉状体の生長初期)に作製される種網の品質の良否に大きく左右される.本研究では,育苗期の高水温環境に対して耐性を示す高水温耐性品種と基準品種の間で発現遺伝子の比較解析を行い,高水温耐性形質の発現や高水温障害発症の分子機構の一端を明らかにした.海水温上昇などによりノリ養殖環境が激変し,近隣諸国との養殖ノリ生産の国際競争が本格化していくなかで,本研究成果は高水温耐性品種の選抜育種や特性評価に有効な遺伝子マーカーの開発につながる重要なものである.