Improvement of feeding amount by using endocrine factor for appetite and digestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Haruhisa  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (10380304)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブリ / 食欲 / 消化 / 嗜好性 / CCK / NPY / 摂餌量 / 養殖 / npy / cck / 飼料 / ニューロペプタイドY / コレシストキニン / 旨味物質 / 低魚粉飼料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving feeding amount of cultured yellowtail, feeding stimulants and pro-digestive substances were investigated. Neuropeptide Y (npy) and cholecystokinin (cck) were used as indicator for the appetite and digestion in this study. Hypothalamus npy responded to inosine-monophosphate and alanine dissolved in the rearing water. Cck responded to Trp、Gln、Phe、Pro、Ala、Leu、Met in the organ culture of pyloric caeca. Improvement of feeding amount was suggested by dietary supplementation of those substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類養殖では,資源量が枯渇しつつある天然魚を魚粉として飼料に用いている。持続的な魚類養殖のためには,魚粉含量を減らした飼料(低魚粉飼料)の開発が進められている。しかしながら,飼料を低魚粉化すると摂餌量が減少し,それに伴って成長の低下が起きる。低魚粉飼料における摂餌量減少の理由として,摂餌刺激物質の不足による【食欲の低下】と消化促進物質の不足による【消化の遅延】が考えられる。本研究は、低魚粉飼料の摂餌量を増加させるために【食欲】と【消化】の栄養素による調節機構を内分泌学的に解明した点に学術的意義があり、またその成果は将来、魚類養殖に応用可能であることからも十分な社会的意義がある。