Adaptive immunity of fish mucosal tissues against protozoan parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Somamoto Tomonori  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄生原虫 / T細胞 / 魚類 / 細胞傷害 / 免疫 / 鰓 / 粘膜免疫 / 白点虫 / 抗原認識受容体 / CD8陽性T細胞 / ギンブナ / NCCRP-1 / 寄生虫 / 細胞傷害活性 / 傷害機構 / 獲得免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has shown that CD8-positive T cells from gill of ginbuna crucian carp directly kill protozoan parasite, Ichthyophthirius multifiliis. CD8-positive T cells recognized the parasite by NCCRP-1, which is a receptor for innate immunity, indicating that teleost T cells possess a unique parasite recognition system. The findings obtained in this study suggest that CD8-positive T cell plays an important role in eliminating the parasite in the mucosal tissue of fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の水産養殖では、様々な寄生虫類の感染症が問題となっているものの、寄生虫は発育ステージによって抗原性が変化すること、寄生部位が限定されることから、宿主の防御メカニズムを解明することが困難とされている。特に魚類のT細胞の寄生虫に対する機能は殆んど分かっていなかった。本研究では、魚類のT細胞は、寄生原虫に対する防御機構において重要な細胞あり、自然免疫担当の受容体で寄生虫を認識するという哺乳類ではみられない特徴を有していることを明らかにした。この研究成果は水産養殖業における寄生虫感染症に対する予防法の開発への貢献や比較免疫学へ重要な知見を付与するものである。