Effect of assembly state on an allosteric effect of cephalopod hemocyanin, respiratory supermolecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Sanae  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (80291061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 酸素結合 / ヘモシアニン / 会合体 / アロステリック効果 / サブユニット / 酸素運搬 / 軟体動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instead of the red blood of vertebrates, most molluscs have blue hemolymph containing hemocyanin The hemoglobin of vertebrate blood is replaced in most molluscs with hemocyanin, which plays the role of oxygen transporter. Molecules of molluscan hemocyanin are huge, cylindrical multimeric proteins—one of the largest protein molecules in the natural world. In this study, we investigated an allosteric effect of cephalopod hemocyanin containing 10 subunits, under several conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟体動物ヘモシアニンは自然界で最大分子のひとつに挙げられる。その巨大な分子量と複雑な構造のために、その分子構造解析は長らく成功しなかったが、最近、研究代表者を含む日本の研究グループによって、頭足類であるスルメイカヘモシアニンの分子全体の構造が発表された。タンパク質の分子構造とともに究明すべき事は生理機能であり、自然界最大のタンパク質の分子構造に続き、本研究でその生理機能を検証したことは学術的に意義深い。また、ヘモシアニンは生命維持に必須なタンパク質であるため、未だ養殖に成功していないイカ類の生理機能を解明することは、産業的応用への影響も大きい。