An engagement of gut immunity on the antiallergic effects of phlorotannins from edible brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yoshimasa  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 准教授 (60608107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝崎 裕隆  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10262990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗アレルギー / フロロタンニン / 腸管免疫 / 遅延型アレルギー / 脱顆粒抑制 / 抗アレルギー効果 / 抗炎症効果 / 免疫調節 / 食品機能 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orally-administered phlorotannins suppressed allergic inflammation in mice, and there is a hypothesis that the suppressive mechanisms are anti-degranulation attributable to inhibitions of PKCα phosphorylation and Ca2+ influx. Based on the results, permeation test was conducted using Caco-2 cells, resulting in demonstration of slow permeation and anti-allergic effects by permeated samples. When the immunomodulation mechanism by phlorotannins was investigated, an anti-allergic effect via Treg cell activation was indicated due to the Treg cell increase. Moreover, an immunomodulation in murine gut immunity was observed, and suppressions of delayed-type allergy and atopic dermatitis were showed due to the immunomodulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロロタンニンの抗アレルギー機序において、腸管免疫の介在を予測した。それにより、腸管免疫に対する作用を調べると同時に、全身免疫への影響と即時型以外のアレルギー反応(遅延型アレルギー, アトピー)に対する有効性について評価した点に学術的意義がある。また、フロロタンニンを含む低利用褐藻類(サガラメやツルアラメ等)など低利用水産資源の高付加価値化の可能性を見出し、高齢化社会や健康志向にともなって需要が増加している機能性食品(アレルギー予防食品等)への有用原料として低利用水産資源を資するためのエビデンスとして、本研究成果には社会的意義が見出される。