Developing climate change resilience for farmers and rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィリピン / ND-GAIN / DEA / 脆弱性 / タルラック県 / 回復力 / 気候変動 / 農村開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study gives insight into the effective measures required to build a robust environment for agriculture, with particular reference to the climate change resilience of rural areas, by assessing vulnerability and examining its determinants to climate disasters at the national, community, and household levels. An analysis based on macro data shows that countries vulnerable to climate change are not changed somewhat over time. Field data collected in the Philippines do that disaster mitigation measures should be taken individually for low altitude areas or slightly higher altitude areas. Moreover, the two kinds of countermeasures should be simultaneously adapted to reduce the number of days to recover from disasters. The one is an indirect method raising the education level of farmers and diversify their income sources. Another is a direct method promoting the response of farmers who are not familiar with disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フィリピンを典型事例とした途上国の抱える問題、即ち、脆弱性と回復力の向上における障害、農家の気象災害の実態と防災に対する態度の傾向、被災後の効果的な支援策等の策定において考慮すべき要因を明らかにした。これらの知見は、農村開発分野における学術的知識の増大に貢献すると同時に、近年注目されている災害対策に関する人的資本の蓄積や制度整備といったソフト的な国際支援の枠組みを考える際に、有益な情報を提供する。