Contributions of socio-economic factors to yield gap of major crops in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (60446474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 葉子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70502938)
飯泉 仁之直  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (60616613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords収量ギャップ / 収量制約 / 社会経済的要因 / 農業経済学 / 潜在収量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the yield gap was estimated for each municipality producing rice between 1994 and 2016 basically following the protocol in the international project named "The Global Yield Gap Atlas (GYGA)". The procedure of estimating the yield gap was to subtract the actual yield collected on municipality level as a part of statistical information released by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries from the potential yield defined by two major climate factors, i.e. solar radiation and temperature. Statistical analysis was conducted to find out climatic and socioeconomic factors affecting the actual yield and the yield gap differently for regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GYGAプロトコルに基づく収量ギャップは、収量の改善余地ないし未到達の作物生産能力をあらわす。本研究で実施した水稲の収量ギャップの推定は、わが国における市町村別収量データを用いた初めての試みであり、得られた推定値ならびにその要因をめぐる解析結果は農業政策立案に関する意思決定を行う際の基礎データとして活用することが出来る。