Development of the Symbiotic Welfare Society Triggered by Agri-Therapy Based on Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA MITSUHIRO  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30302334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢口 芳生  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (70302908)
高橋 京子  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (00140400)
内田 晋  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30631014)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアグリセラピー / 共生福祉社会 / 農福連携 / 食農業教育 / グリーンケア / 食農教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of symbiotic welfare society development triggered by Agri-Therapy was investigated. From case studies we confirmed that agriculture is not only food supply, it promotes our health by restoring various differed connections such as between nature and man, society and individual, and physical and mental health of each individual. The Agri-Therapy is defined as healing functions resulted from farming works, and systematized as a combination of the following pillar activities; 1) dietary treatment, 2) exercise therapy, 3) psychotherapy, 4) agricultural practice, 5) collaborative works in a small group.
We found that improvement in diet behavior reduces the risk of lifestyle-related diseases, agricultural works restore physical functions of patient, mental effects of Agri-Therapy can be evaluated to some extent by psychological tests,and farming practice is an experience of interaction between nature and man and it restores the human naturality and cooperativity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業には食料供給だけでなく、人々の心身を癒やす効果があることについては、これまでも指摘されてきた。しかし、この心身治癒機能の利用法を「アグリセラピー」と命名し、これを(1)食養生、(2)運動療法、(3)心理療法、(4)農業実践、(5)小集団での協働体験、の5つの柱で体系化し、その有効性を体系的に評価したものは本研究が初めてである。またアグリセラピーを契機とした自然と人間の共生、社会と個人の共生を基盤とした共生福祉社会の構築を構想したのも本研究が初めてであり、より豊かな福祉社会を実現させる上で有意義な知見を提供している。