A method of forming "uninhabited settlements with the possibility of future restoration": a new selective measures for depopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Naoki  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (50446267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無住化 / 無住集落 / 過疎 / 復旧 / 無居住化 / 歴史 / 生産基盤 / 民俗知 / 墓地 / 時空間的な連続性 / 集落外住民 / 無居住化集落 / 農村計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Settlements with no permanent population (uninhabited settlements) are gradually increasing. In this project, as the next best solution for "uninhabited settlements" and "settlements where it is difficult to prevent getting uninhabited", we proposed the form of "uninhabited settlements with the possibility of future restoration" (reserve settlements). The main focuses are maintaining the potential of the land, simplifying the cemetery, outside members to take care of the land, technology for living and livelihood, maintaining the historical continuity of the community, and financial expenditures for infrastructure. In addition, we found type of uninhabited settlements that may be acceptable. Although some issues remained, the maintenance of the reserve settlements was considered feasible. Conditions for the return of former residents and timescales for rebuilding were also cleared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来型の議論において、無住集落は避けるべき最悪の状況であった。そこには、「よい無住化」「わるい無住化」といったグラデーションもなく、許されることは、現状の追認だけであった。本研究では、担い手を含めた土木的な側面、歴史・文化的な側面、財政的な側面、当事者の受け入れ可能性などから、「将来的な復旧の可能性を残した無住集落(予備集落)」という「次善策」を提示した。これは、「活性化のみ」「現状追認のみ」であった過疎対策の選択肢の一つに「予備集落」が加わったことを意味している。これまで漠然としていた「むらづくり」の時間スケールが明らかになったことも意義深いと思われる。