Integrated mitigation measures for agricultural crop damage induced by flood in the South-East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kotera Akihiko  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 講師 (10435589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洪水被害 / 干ばつ被害 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 作付暦 / 水資源・栽培管理 / 自然災害 / リモートセンシング / 環境調和型農林水産 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study highlights that although crop damage from flood and drought events can occur in the same field, separate approaches to these phenomena have led to various issues. Thus, this study aimed to present a new integrated approach to crop management for mitigating damage caused by both floods and droughts in Southeast Asian rice-growing regions. Using time-series satellite remote-sensing data, we quantitatively and spatially detected actual damage in each region and analyzed the relationship between flooding and drought damage, with a focus on establishing the cropping calendar. Given that the cultivation period is limited by floods and droughts, cropping calendars with a short time margin are more susceptible to environmental changes that can cause damage. We quantified this time margin and proposed it as an indicator for integrated management of adaptation to both types of damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然現象としての洪水-渇水現象の統合的な研究は気象・水文学分野で多く行われてきたが、本研究で目指した農作物の洪水-干ばつ被害要因を統合的に捉えようと試みた研究はこれまでにないものである。今後本研究がさらに発展することにより、新たな統合的被害緩和策が示され将来の気候変動の激化にも対応した頑強で安定的な食料生産の実現に貢献すると考えられる。