Study on practical use of a water quality evaluation method using a digital camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakagiri Takao  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 伸治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30531032)
堀野 治彦  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
遠藤 良輔  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタルカメラ / ため池 / 水質評価 / 光学特性 / 有機汚濁 / COD / TOC / 実用化 / 吸光度 / 反射光強度 / 吸光光度 / 反射光度 / 蛍光光度 / 推定精度向上 / 蛍光強度 / 閉鎖性水域 / アプリ開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at practical application of a method to estimate water quality of irrigation pond by analyzing a digital camera image of the water surface, some case studies were conducted mainly focusing on the scientific analysis of the mechanism of the effect of organic substances on optical specifications of water. The relationships between the optical specifications (reflectance, absorbance, and fluorescence) of water and the organic pollutant level were clarified. It was found that the uniform application of the estimation equation of organic pollution was difficult because of the difference of optical specification of pond waters from region to region. It seemed more actual to make some estimation equations by grouping pond with some conditions. It was also found that if we can use the both optical specifications for the raw water and for the one without suspended substances by filtering, the estimation accuracy of organic pollutant level can be quite improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ため池は,生活環境圏内における身近な水辺空間としても認識されるようになり,農業用水としてだけでなく,環境用水としての質的保全も求められるようになってきた中で,質的管理はコストや手間の問題から十分なされていない.
多くの小規模水域の水管理者にとって,高精度の水質情報を少ない頻度で得るよりも,精度を多少犠牲にして経済的な方法で頻繁に得られる方が,水質変化をより迅速に把握できるなどのメリットがあり,デジタルカメラでため池の水面を撮影するだけで,ある程度の精度で水質評価が可能になることは,社会的価値は高いといえる.