Study on effects of changes in rainfall distribution pattern on soils of arable land and development of technologies for reducing risks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinji  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (00459710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 文雄  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (20256647)
岡澤 宏  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (30385504)
伊藤 博武  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (50307683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 干ばつ / 表面湛水 / 短時間強雨 / 土壌侵食 / 土壌水分動態 / 吸水度 / 誘電土壌水分センサ / 土壌の浸潤特性 / 広域解析 / 裸地 / 降雨強度 / 湛水 / 降雨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency of both continuous no-rain days which cause drought for crops and short term intense rain fall which causes soil erosion was found to be significantly increasing. The current study developed an observation method of direct water ponding, a method to identify rainfall intensity causing water ponding, and risk assessment method of surface runoff on bare agricultural land with spatio-temporal resolution. Further, a function of bio macro pore created by crop roots to facilitate infiltration was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の気候変動に伴い,全国的に,作物の生育を脅かす連続干天と,土壌侵食を引き起こすほどの強い雨の頻度がともに増加していることが明らかになった。この研究の過程で,表面湛水が生じるメカニズムを明らかにすることができ,また,どのくらいの強さの雨で土壌侵食が発生するのかを判定する手法や,時間的・空間的に高い解像度で広域的に土壌侵食のリスクを評価する手法を開発した。さらに,これらのリスクを軽減するために,作物根が土壌内に作り出す孔隙に着目し,雨水を積極的に下方へ浸透させる手法について検討した。