Development of environmental DNA metabarcoding method for aquatic organisms in agricultural canal systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 調整監・技術支援センター長等 (60301222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 恵司  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 主任研究員 (50527017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境DNA / メタバーコーディング / 水生生物 / 農業水路系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental DNA (eDNA) analysis is currently attracting worldwide attention. eDNA is extracted from environmental samples such as water and soil. The presence or absence and distribution of the target species can be estimated by examining whether the eDNA contains the target species DNA. In this study, we developed an eDNA metabarcoding method that can comprehensively detect fish inhabiting agricultural canal systems. In this method, environmental DNA sequences were determined using a next-generation sequencer, and fish inhabiting were estimated by collating sequences with the DNA database. This method was applied to agricultural canals, rivers and ponds in 5 prefectures, and the effectiveness of the method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、これまで負担となっていた生物調査における個体採捕や種同定作業等を必要とせず、現行の調査手法に代替する簡便かつ効率的な手法として、今後、広い普及が期待される。このような非侵襲的方法は生物多様性の保全やSDGs 15.陸の豊かさも守ろうに大きく貢献し、さらに本成果におけるコンピューターサイエンスやデジタル化要素は、Society 5.0を目指した社会へと大きく結びつくこととなる。