Development of variable skid intra-row mechanism for paddy weeder and its application under persistent environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Koichi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10263394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 康弘  島根県農業技術センター, 栽培研究部, 専門研究員 (00541880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械除草 / 選択的除草 / 回転羽根 / 除去率 / 欠株率 / コナギ / イヌホタルイ / 抜根 / 選択除草 / 葉齢 / 根長 / 後期除草 / 歩行用管理機 / 回転数制御 / 雑草個体密度 / 減少率 / 作用深さ / 倒伏 / 水田雑草 / 株間 / 羽根車 / 除草率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotating vanes for intra-row weeding mechanism has been developed for paddy fields by controlling its rotational speed, so that the efficacy of weeding is maintained while minimizing the damage to the rice plants. The prototype was mounted on a riding tractor and tested for two cropping seasons with gradual modifications, as well as on a walk-behind tractor for one season. Upon the operation at 15 days after transplanting, when it is slightly a late timing for conventional weeders, the attempt to enhance the weeding efficacy by lowering the rotational speed of the vanes induced a sharp rise in missing hills of the rice plants. At 30 days after transplanting, when the application of mechanical weeding is said to be difficult, the weeding efficacy was around 50%, whereas the damage to the rice plants was minimal. In a sandy soil condition, the weeds tended to be easily uprooted, therefore the rotational speed about the half the traveling speed was often enough to obtain a high efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械除草は,有機農業をはじめとする環境保全型農業を推進するうえで必要不可欠な技術である。従来の株間除草技術では,土壌条件に敏感であったり,初期除草を逃すと防除にならないといわれ,除草剤の代替技術として普及が進まない状況にあった。本研究により,特に雑草が大型化した後でも一定の除草が可能な見通しを得たことで,農家がより使いやすい技術として利用可能となる。先進国の中でも特に低いといわれる有機農産物の生産割合を向上させ,消費者にとって環境に配慮した農産物を購入できる選択肢が増えることが期待される。また農薬のポジティブリスト制で利用可能な除草剤が限られるマイナーな作物の雑草防除手段としても活用できる。