Evaluating crop production based on analysis of the lagged time series correlation to climate and the agricultural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Seiji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80425587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 洋光  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 再雇用職員 (30355276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動 / 北海道 / 小麦 / ばれいしょ / エルニーニョ / 開花期 / 遮光 / 収量 / 品種 / 日照不足 / 北日本 / ジャガイモ / IPO / 4月平均気温 / 8月平均気温 / 気温の相関関係 / 熱帯対流活動 / インドネシア / 畑作物 / 1998年 / 転換点 / 気象変動 / 収量予測 / 畑作 / 農作業 / 総観気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of inter-annual variation, our study have focused on spring and summer weather in Hokkaido influences the crop yields. The negative correlation between spring/summer temperatures after 2000 resulted from patterns of warm spring/cool summer or cool spring/hot summer, linked to the Inter-decadal Pacific Oscillation (IPO). A cool spring delayed crop management in Hokkaido, whereas a hot summer shortened the growth period, causing the lowest potato yield in the year 2010. The annual wheat yield in the Tokachi region in Hokkaido, depended strongly on adequate solar radiation. We conducted a 4‐year shading experiment. Wheat yield was determined by solar radiation at the beginning of the grain‐filling period. Moreover, main cultivar 'Kitahonami' showed a significantly slow increase in the grain filling after shading. To assess the climate change on crop yields, additional aspects of both global and regional climates should be considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象変動は農業生産量に大きな影響を与え、適応するための農作業の改変や品種の改良の重要性が増している。本研究の結果は、日本の代表的な農業地帯である、北海道東部において、バレイショの長期収量や小麦の多年次試験の結果をとりまとめ、春と夏の気象変動特性が農業生産に与える影響を明らかにした。総観気象と農業を結び付けた知見として学術的意義がある。本研究は、今後起こり得る気象変動下における、適切な農地利用や品種改良の方向性を示しており、次世代農業の発展に寄与すると考えられる。