Photo-luminescence of Pesticide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kentaro  宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (20336291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 太一  宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (40541355)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光励起蛍光分光法 / 農薬 / 非破壊計測 / 光励起蛍光分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a non-destructive pesticide inspection equipment adapted to photo-luminescence (PL) spectroscopy and succeeded to observe the PL signals of 4 pesticides out of 7 pesticides. Sumithion, Mospiran, and Daconil were used as typical examples of emulsifiable concentrate (EC), soluble concentrate (SL), and wettable powder (WP) type pesticides, respectively, and the relationship between pesticide concentration and PL amplitude by water dilution was quantified on our equipment. Moreover, it was confirmed that chlorophyll fluorescence, which could be background noise in pesticide detection, was observed by measuring the PL properties of lime and cucumber, whether pesticide species could be identified in an actual environment. We also applied the diluted Daconil onto cucumber and dried it, and then measured the PL spectrum. We succeeded to observe the PL signal of the diluted Daconil, which is a practically applicable concentration on agricultural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残留農薬の非破壊計測において、近赤外分光法による吸収特性からは直接的に明らかにできない残留農薬の定量を、半導体物性評価の知見に基づく光励起蛍光分光法からアプローチする本研究は学術的な特徴を有する。国際競争力の波に晒される、日本農業と食の安全・安心を高い技術力で守る、本研究から導き出される結果の意義は大きい。