Analysis of the spermatogenic ability in the testis of the cell adhesion molecules defective pigs using the genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWARASAKI Tatsuo  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (70500247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 友彦  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70305100)
大竹 正剛  静岡県畜産技術研究所, 中小家畜研究センター 養豚・養鶏, 上席研究員 (90605677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords豚 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CADM1 / 体外受精 / 単為発生 / 精巣 / 造精機能 / pig / cadm1 / 胚 / 単為発生胚 / エレクトロポレーション / ブタ / ノックアウト / 精子形成 / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The conditions for the applying to pigs of the genome editing technique and the expression of cell adhesion molecule CADM1 in pig testis tissue were examined, and the following results were obtained. 1) The usefulness of gRNA used for genome editing can be determined using porcine parthenogenetic embryos. 2) There was no difference in the genome editing efficiency between parthenogenetic embryos and in vitro fertilized embryos, but embryonic development rates differed. 3) For in vitro fertilization, it was necessary to increase the time from in vitro fertilization to EP, shorten the pulse width, and lower the voltage. 4) CADM1 was first detected in pig testis. CADM1 is expressed in intermediate to B-type spermatogonia, spermatocytes, and elongated spermatids, from the pre-filament phase to thick thread phase, but not in round spermatids and Sertoli cells. Thus, the kinetics of CADM1 in pig testis was similar to that in mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、合成gRNAを用いたCRISPR/Cas9・エレクトロポレーション法によるブタのゲノム編集条件を明らかにした。この手法を用いれば、高度なテクニックを用いることなく、安価で、効率よくブタのゲノム編集が実施できる。また、細胞接着分子CADM1の精巣組織内での存在をマウス以外の実験動物において初めて検出し、その動態はマウスのものと類似していることを明らかにした。ブタは解剖や生理的な特徴がヒトと類似しており、ヒトの前臨床モデルとして注目されている。本研究の成果は、造精機能をはじめとしたヒトの疾病に関連する遺伝子の解析やモデルブタの開発に活用できるものと考えられる。