Elucidation of factors that impair reproductive function and improvement of metabolic function due to subacute rumen acidosis in dairy cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKI Tadatoshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10434101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古山 敬祐  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部酪農試験場, 研究職員 (50611026)
梶川 博  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90414705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳牛 / ルーメン / エンドトキシン / 繁殖機能 / 肝機能 / 濃厚飼料多給 / ルーメン(第一胃) / 潜在性ルーメンアシドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the effect of increased LPS concentration in the rumen on reproductive function in the dairy cows by high-concentrate diet, LPS concentration and blood biochemical properties after the high-concentrate diet were investigated. We observed that the ruminal LPS and haptoglobin (Hp) levels were higher and albumin levels were lower in the high-concentrate diet group than in the control. The Hp levels and AST activity were higher and the total cholesterol levels were lower after high-concentrate diet feeding than before feeding. No differences were observed in LPS levels in the peripheral veins, hepatic veins, hepatic portal vein, uterine perfusate, and follicular fluids between the groups. In conclusion, our results indicate that high-concentrate diets do not have a direct effect on the reproductive organs upon a moderate ruminal LPS level increase. However, an increased ruminal LPS influx into the liver might affect negatively liver function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ルーメン液中LPS濃度の上昇が中程度の場合は、生殖器には直接影響を与えないが、肝臓へのLPS流入の増加は、肝機能に悪影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。また、搾乳牛におけるルーメン内LPS濃度の動態には個体差が大きく、変動が大きい個体すなわちルーメン内環境が安定していない個体では空胎日数の延長が認められた。これらの成果から、ルーメン内LPS濃度の上昇は、肝機能の低下を引き起こし、間接的に繁殖機能を低下させるものと推察された。ルーメンLPSの増加が繁殖機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにするには、肝臓へのLPS流入が高い牛を用いてのさらなる研究が必要と考えられた。