Investigation of the functional role of adrenomedullin in bovine placental development and its application for the prediction of late embryonic death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ken-Go  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (70563625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウシ / 胎盤 / アドレノメデュリン / 妊娠 / 胚死滅 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a multifunctional vasodilator peptide and expressed in bovine placenta. This study aimed 1) to determine the functional role of AM in bovine placental development and 2) to validate AM as a possible marker for the prediction of late embryonic death by investigating the relationship between maternal circulating AM dynamics and late embryonic death. Maternal circulating AM showed characteristic changes during placental development and the process of embryonic death. This finding suggests that the patterns of maternal AM concentrations may be a possible marker for the prediction of late embryonic death in cattle. In addition, the results of present study also demonstrate that AM plays a crucial role in the regulation of tissue remodeling associated with placental development by promoting migration and invasion of the trophoblast cells in cattle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雌牛における後期胚死滅の発生は畜産経営に多大な損失を及ぼすにも関わらず、現在まで有効な評価手法の開発には着目されていない。本研究により、母体の末梢血中AM濃度による後期胚死滅発生の予察の可能性が示されたことは、空胎日数を短縮することによる雌牛の生産効率改善に資する技術の開発のための基盤的知見となる。また、AMにより制御される、栄養膜細胞を中心としたウシの胎盤形成メカニズムの局所調節機構の詳細が明らかとなり、雌牛の繁殖生理において、胎盤形成の主要調節因子としてのAMという新しい概念が裏付けられた。