The role of oxidized proteins in the removal of damaged muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Tomohito  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (30305908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化タンパク質 / 筋損傷 / 鶏異常硬化胸肉 / ニワトリ異常硬化胸肉 / 損傷筋除去 / 骨格筋 / マウス / 畜産学 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of oxidized proteins during muscle injury was investigated. In skeletal muscle (quadriceps muscle), the protein SH group was first reversibly oxidized, and then irreversibly oxidized proteins (dithyrosine and carbonylated proteins) were generated. Electron microscopy revealed the presence of oxidized proteins in the membrane of the sarcoplasmic reticulum. Furthermore, endogenous proteases were localized in the oxidized region (damaged muscle fibers), indicating that the degradation of damaged muscle fibers proceeds with the formation of irreversibly oxidized proteins. Accumulation of lipofuscin and formation of oxidized proteins was evident in wooden breast meats of chickens. It is strongly suggested that oxidative stress influences the development of wooden breast chickens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家畜の骨格筋は人のタンパク質源として重要である.そのために,その産生量を増加させるためのさまざな畜産技術の発展が必要である.筋損傷-除去-再生(肥大)プロセスの筋損傷ステージでの酸化タンパク質形成が,損傷領域の除去に必要であることが確認され,筋肥大に重要であることが明らかになった.また,養鶏において,過度な酸化ストレスにさらされることでブロイラーの異常硬化胸肉が発現していることも明確になった.本結果で明らかになった知見は,給餌飼料の栄養価などを適切化することで,異常硬化胸肉発現を低減させる飼育方法の開発に繋がるものと期待される.