Establishment of novel testicular toxicity evaluation system using medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2018-2019)
Tottori University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Akihiko Sugiyama  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00432609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメダカ / 精巣 / メトトレキサート / カドミウム / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖抑制 / 細胞周期停止 / 精原細胞 / 精母細胞 / p53遺伝子 / 細胞増殖活性低下 / 精巣毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishment of the novel testicular toxicity evaluation system using medaka, the effects of the exposure of adult medaka to the testicular toxic chemicals, cadmium and methotrexate on testis, and the effects of the exposure to methotrexate in the medaka embryo and sac-fry stages on testicular development were examined. The effects of the exposure of medaka to cadmium and methotrexate on testis were similar to the effects of the exposure of rats and mice to cadmium and methotrexate on testis. The results of this research suggest that medaka is useful as the alternative animals to rodents in the testicular toxicity evaluation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、化学物質の精巣毒性評価系における評価動物としてのメダカの有用性を示唆する結果が得られた。げっ歯類を評価動物とした毒性試験が、3Rの原則の観点よりその実施の必然性を厳しく問われる社会情勢下において、本研究成果は非常に有意義なものであるといえる。また、本研究は、カドミウムおよびメトトレキサートといった水系環境を汚染しうる化学物質が水圏脊椎動物の精巣に及ぼす影響の全貌解明に迫るものであり、本研究成果は生態系に及ぼす化学物質のリスク評価という観点からも有意義である。