Elucidation of the mechanism for disease modulation by iron overload in chronic liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20580369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 重雄  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10280067)
桑村 充  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄過剰 / 慢性肝疾患 / 代謝性肝疾患 / 薬剤性肝傷害 / 肝硬変 / 肝障害 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 薬剤性肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that experimental hepatic iron overload suppresses thioacetamide- or acetaminophen-induced liver injury and exacerbates allyl alcohol-induced liver injury, via changes in xenobiotic enzymes. It also showed that the hepatic iron overload also abrogates thioacetamide-induced liver cirrhosis, by suppression of hepatocellular apoptosis. The hepatic iron overload was shown to enhance high-fat diet-induced steatohepatitis, by excess activation of local lobular inflammation. The present study elucidated some mechanisms for the dual role in the modulation of liver diseases by iron overload.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって,慢性肝疾患において,肝臓の鉄蓄積が時に病態を増悪し,時に抑制するという二面性を発揮するメカニズムの一端が解明された。慢性肝疾患の1つである非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は,国内の成人の約20~30%が罹患していると考えられており,肝臓の鉄蓄積はその3割程度にみられることが予測される。本研究で得られたデータが慢性肝疾患の病態解明の一助となることが期待される。