Studies on the mechanisms that cholesterol exerts its therapeutic effects on boar spermatozoa affected with summer infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Murase Tetsuma  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30303514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原山 洋  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30281140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords豚 / 精子 / 夏季不妊症 / 人工授精 / 先体反応 / ハイパーアクチベーション / cAMP / ブタ / 冷蔵保存 / コレステロール / ジアシルグリセロール / 受精能獲得 / spermatozoa / summer infertility / cholesterol / acrosome reaction / boar
Outline of Final Research Achievements
cAMP content of boar spermatozoa stored up to 10 days with added cholesterol was not different among storage days. cAMP content in spermatozoa stored and incubated for stimulation of the acrosome reaction with the calcium ionophore A23187 slightly decreased and then rose during stimulation. Magnesium decreased the acrosome reaction triggered by A23187 while polymyxin B enhanced it. When frozen-thawed bull spermatozoa were used as a model, damaged acrosome, hyperactivation and the acrosome reaction were independent parameters from one another, suggesting that this should be taken into account when boar sperm function is investigated. Exposure of immature oocytes to adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC) and/or mechanical vibration during maturation in culture led to the increase in the sperm penetration and male pronuclear formation. A very effective method to collect, isolate and culture ADSC has been established in order to use them for increasing fertilizing ability of boar spermatozoa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,豚精子は冷蔵保存中10日間までは少なくとも機能が安定的に保たれていたことは人工授精に用いる時に役立つ有力な情報となったこと,cAMP含有量が精子の機能状態の指標になりることが考えられたこと,及びマグネシウムと脂肪幹細胞はコレステロールと共に夏季不妊症精子の緩和に役立つと思われたことが挙げられる.社会的意義としては,本研究の結果は豚の夏季不妊症解明の一助となり,夏季不妊症による繁殖効率の低下を緩和できれば,1年を通した安定的な豚の繁殖につながり,豚肉の安定的供給に貢献貢献すると期待される.