Establishment of novel techniques for the control of chicken red mite -New developments for the practical application-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鶏病 / ワクモ / Dermanyssus gallinae / ワクチン / 薬剤感受性 / Dermanyssus / 薬剤抵抗性 / 外部寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chicken red mite is a blood-sucking ectoparasite that hosts avian species and is causing enormous damage to the poultry industry. In recent years, the emergence of acaricide-resistant mites has made control difficult. To solve this problem, the genes of various drug target molecules, and their mutations involved in the resistance were identified. In addition, a genetic diagnosis technique to specifically detect these mutations were established. This technology can be employed in many laboratories, and is expected to be a practical technique in the future to complement the current drug susceptibility tests, which require special techniques, equipment, and time. Furthermore, PMP-like molecules, which play an important role in arthropod digestion, were suggested to be effective targets for vaccines against the mite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワクモ制御に用いられる各種薬剤標的分子の遺伝子を同定し、薬剤抵抗性に関与する変異の存在を初めて明らかにした。これにより、遺伝子診断による迅速で簡便な薬剤感受性の鑑別に道を拓いた。現行の薬剤感受性試験と異なり多くの検査機関で実施可能な遺伝子診断による鑑別は、科学的根拠に基づく薬剤選択に必須となる薬剤感受性試験を補完する技術として有用であり、今後のワクモ防除にきわめ有用と考えられた。また、薬剤に代わる新たなワクモ防除技術として期待されるワクモワクチンの標的分子として、節足動物の消化等に重要な役割を果たすPMP様分子の虫体内分布と有用性を初めて示し、将来におけるワクチン開発に道を拓いた。