Effects of cortisol on catabolism of canine mitral valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yasushi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00228628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクッシング症候群 / 高コルチゾル血症 / 心筋肥大 / 心筋線維化 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 高コルチゾール血症 / 三次元心エコー / 心内腔容積 / 心筋バイオマーカー / Cushing disease / cortisol / mitral valve
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the small animal medicine, it is recognized that Cushing's syndrome is common disease in dogs. Dogs with Cushing's syndrome cause various systemic changes due to hypercortisolemia. Among them, it is known that the effects on the cardiovascular system include left ventricular hypertrophy and cardiac dysfunction, and there is a risk of leading to heart failure. However, how Cushing's syndrome causes these changes, particularly the detailed causes of pathological changes, has not been revealed. In this study, the effect of chronic hyperglucocorticoidemia on myocardium was evaluated, and we showed that myocardial hypertrophy may be caused by myocardial fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クッシング症候群が循環器におよぼす影響として心筋の肥大が起きることが知られていたが、その原因のひとつが心筋の線維化である可能性が示された。さらに心筋の線維化を引き起こす因子として、グルココルチコイドレセプターのダウンレギュレーションが同定され、同時にミネラルコルチコイドレセプターのアップレギュレーションも関与している可能性が示された。今後さらなる検討が行われることにより、心筋の線維化のメカニズムがより明らかになり、心機能低下を防ぐことに応用されることが期待される。