Effects of nitric oxide and S-nitrosylated proteins on apoptosis and cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Tatsuya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00247305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 和明  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50345873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪組織幹細胞 / 神経分化 / 一酸化窒素 / バルプロ酸 / S-ニトロシル化タンパク質 / オーラノフィン / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / ラット / 神経細胞分化 / 細胞分化 / プロテオミクス / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the involvement of NO-signaling and S-nitrosylation in the Valproic acid (VPA)-promoted neuronal differentiation of adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ASCs). Increased intracellular NO was detected in neuronal cells differentiated from ASCs treated with VPA. RT-PCR analysis of ASCs treated with VPA showed increased mRNA expression of iNOS. iNOS inhibitors or a soluble guanylate cyclase (sGC) inhibitor decreased the incidence of neuronal cells differentiation from ASCs treated with VPA. In addition, Auranofin (AF), a thioredoxin reductase (TrxR) inhibitor, induced not only accumulation of S-nitrosylation in the cells, but also neuronal differentiation from the cells. Furthermore, the amount of S-nitrosylation induced by AF were closely associated to the incidence of neuronal cells. These results suggest that VPA promoted neuronal differentiation of ASCs through the iNOS-NO-sGC signaling pathway and S-nitrosylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、イヌやラット由来の脂肪組織幹細胞(ASCs)の神経分化がバルプロ酸により著しく促進されることを報告してきたが、メカニズムについては明確ではなかった。本研究成果により、VPAによるラットASCsの神経分化には、誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素(iNOS)由来のNOによる可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ(sGC)の活性化シグナルが関与していること、およびNOによるもう一つの経路であるタンパク質のS-ニトロシル化が関与している可能性を明らかにした。この研究成果はASCsからの神経分化経路の一端を明らかにした学術的意義があるとともに、ASCsの臨床応用を図る上での基盤的な意義を有している。