Study on the mechanism of sperm transport in oviduct
Project/Area Number |
17K08132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Toshiaki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10550676)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵管 / 蠕動 / 精子輸送 / 卵巣ホルモン / 卵巣嚢孔 / 卵子 / 受精 / 体内受精 / 精子 / 蠕動運動 / 卵管液 / in situ / ライブイメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How do spermatozoa in the oviduct migrate from the caudal isthmus to the ampulla where the oocytes await them? In situ observations of the mouse oviduct revealed that spermatozoa migrate to the ampulla not by their own motility but by upward oviduct fluid flow, created by adovarian peristalsis and active fluid secretion. We confirmed that these processes are controlled by ovarian hormones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトや家畜において、原因不明の不妊や、不授精による受胎率低下が報告されている。これらの異常を理解し、その原因を解明するためには、体内受精メカニズムの正確な理解が求められる。本研究成果は、ほ乳類における体内受精メカニズムの解明のみならず、ヒトの不妊症や家畜の受胎率低下の原因解明、ひいては、新たな不妊治療法の開発や家畜人工授精技術の改良に繋がると期待される。