Project/Area Number |
17K08135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKIYAMA Tomoyuki 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60612132)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / ES細胞 / カニクイザル / 霊長類 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 多能性幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generated reporters for establishing high-quality novel human and cynomolgus monkey ES / iPS cells that precisely reflect the in vivo state, and performed reporter knock-in on cynomolgus monkey ES cells. In this process, we established a cynomolgus monkey ES cell line with a reporter, which was manipulated so that even beginners could easily culture it. We also attempted to create a knockout cynomolgus monkey with a mutation at the targeted site, and succeeded in creating a genetically modified monkeys that lacked the PKD1 gene, which is the major causative gene of autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実験初心者でも容易に培養できるよう工夫したレポーター入りのカニクイザルES細胞株が樹立できたことで、今までサルES細胞を用いたことがない研究者でもサルES細胞を用いた研究がよりやりやすくなり研究の裾野を広げられると考えられる。 また、カニクイザルにおいて疾患モデルを作出することにより、マウスなどの小動物を用いた従来の疾患モデルよりも正確にヒトにおける病態を再現できることを示した。作製されたサルモデルは新しい治療戦略を確立するための技術基盤となることが期待される。