Analysis of severe disease mechanism using mouse model infected with dengue virus, developing the symptoms of vascular leakage and bone marrow suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KUROSU Takeshi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (70432432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデング熱 / ガンマ・デルタT細胞 / サイトカインストーム / マウスモデル / IL-17 / ウイルス性出血熱 / RNAウイルス / デング出血熱 / デングウイルス / 好中球 / 血漿漏出 / IL-6 / 重症化 / 全身性感染症 / 多臓器不全 / 出血熱 / 感染動物モデル / 骨髄抑制 / ウイルス感染症 / ウィルス / 病理学 / 免疫学 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of severe disease using a novel mouse model of dengue virus infection developed independently. The study revealed that infection selectively proliferates gamma-delta T cells with IL-17A-producing Vγ4,6-type TCRs, and that the IL-17A produced acts in collaboration with TNF-α to overproduce cytokines, resulting in neutrophil proliferation and the production of effector molecules. The cause of the selective cell proliferation is not clear, but future elucidation of the mechanisms triggering IL-17A-producing gamma-delta T-cell proliferation will provide important insights into understanding the pathomechanisms of cytokine storm-induced pathology.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デング熱は世界中の熱帯・亜熱帯地域に蔓延し、しばしば重症のデング出血熱を引き起こす。特異的な治療薬、普通の人に適応できるワクチンは開発されていない。重症化の原因は宿主の過剰な免疫反応によると考えられているが、その実態はあきらかではない。本研究では、独自に開発したマウスモデルを用いて、免疫反応が過剰に至るには液性因子であるIL-17Aを産生する特殊なガンマ・デルタT細胞が感染により選択的に活性化、増殖することによることを明らかにした。特定のガンマ・デルタT細胞が活性化される機序はまだ不明であるが、重症化機序解明、予防法開発につながる成果を得た。