| Project/Area Number |
17K08146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Shimozawa Nobuhiro 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50300786)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 一朗 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90171470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 発生工学 / 一倍体 / ES細胞 / 顕微操作 / カニクイザル / 遺伝子改変 / 発生・分化 / 動物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish haploid cynomolgus monkey ES cells, either of female or male pronuclei in ICSI-derived zygotes was enucleated, or parthenotes with the release of second polar body were artificially induced. In the former, no expanded blastocysts developed. In the later, however, ES-like cells from the expanded blastocyst were established. The ES-like cells expressed undifferentiated marker proteins and partly had 21 chromosomes that showed haploid. It was suggested that parthenogenetic activation to mature oocytes was adequate to establish haploid ES cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カニクイザルは単胎動物であり、長い妊娠期間を持つ。このため、遺伝子疾患や遺伝子改変個体の生産において、マウスのように目的の個体を得ることは容易ではない。そこで、疾患あるいは改変遺伝子を持つ個体の配偶子の代替として一倍体ES細胞を用いることで、そのような個体の効率的な生産が期待される。本研究により、配偶子の一倍体ゲノムの代わりに一倍体ES細胞が利用できる可能性が示され、ヒト疾患研究に利用できるカニクイザルモデルの効率的な生産への貢献が期待できる。