Efficiency production of functional lignin degradation product by mimic of degradation mechanism in nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mikame Keigo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70571701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 伸  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40310099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリグニン / 酸化分解 / 木材腐朽菌 / 生理活性 / UV吸収 / キノコ廃菌床 / アルドール縮合 / アリドール縮合 / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we study efficiency production of functional lignin degradation products with high added value by mimic of degradation mechanism in nature. The yields of lignin oligomers having long-wavelength UV absorption from white rot fungi treated bamboo greatly increased with alkaline cupric (II) oxidation compared to untreated birch wood. As physiologically activities evaluation of lignin oligomers having long-wavelength UV absorption, administration test of these lignin oligomers to mouse fed a high-fat diet and animal cell culture were conducted. As a result of test, relieving effect of kidney damage and oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界のリグニン分解をmimicした木材腐朽菌前処理後のアルカリ酸化銅分解を行うことにより、生理活性を有する長波長UV吸収リグニン分解物の高効率生成手法を構築した。
リグニンの高付加価値利用は、木質多糖類からの糖化・発酵やリグニンからのフェノール誘導体生産など、技術としては確立されているが、コスト面で進展していないリグノセルロースの利活用も可能となる。これにより炭水化物から石油代替脂肪族化学原料生産、リグニンから芳香族化学原料生産への流れを作ることも可能である。これらの流れは森林資源の新たな利用分野を作り、荒廃が進む日本の森林を蘇らせることにつながることが期待でき、地球温暖化対策へ寄与できる。