Mechanisms of antibiotics biosynthesis in plant-protecting bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Someya  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (60360575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物防除 / 抗菌物質 / 生合成能 / 包括制御 / Pseudomonas / 二次代謝物制御 / 植物保護細菌 / シグナル / 増強 / 病害防除 / 生物農薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected antibiotics-producing fluorescent pseudomonads isolates from phytospheres in Japan. We analyzed the role of specific antibiotics in multiple antibiotics-producing pseudomonads isolates. Production of antibiotics including 2,4-diacetylphloroglucinol by plant-protecting pseudomonads were enhanced by specific-gene deficient mutants. These phenomena was controlled under the control of small RNA regulation. Enhancement of antibiotic production play an important role in biological control of plant diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物機能を利用した植物病害の防除法、生物防除は農業において化学殺菌剤の使用量低減に貢献する。自然界において、細菌は抗菌性二次代謝産物、いわゆる抗生物質を産生して周辺の微生物と競合しながら生活している。本成果は、植物病原体に対して阻害効果を有する複数の抗生物質産生能を保有する細菌において、その産生能を増強させるメカニズム解明を行った。本成果は生物農薬候補となる野生株の細菌の能力をさらに高める可能性がある。