Development of educational program on universal access for staff of parks and outdoor recreation sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MINO Nobuyuki  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00336835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶽山 洋志  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40344387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords公園緑地 / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 教育 / 人材養成 / 障害者 / 公園管理 / カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of research is to discuss an effective educational programs for staff of parks and outdoor recreation sites. This research had two objectives: (1) identify requirements of training course suit for staff of parks and outdoor recreation sites, (2) test feasibility of educational program. Findings of the study are as follows. Most experiences of staff trainings were in-house training where an external lecture is brought in or an enterprise employee provides instruction. Most of complains about training programs were usefulness of the actual business. Demands of knowledge related to human health, accessible design, health care and stress mitigation were matters of concern. Requirements of schedules and contents were basic introductions, advanced specific applications, field trips and opportunity to enhance experience by working were desirable. Training programs conducted as the courses of Awaji landscape planning and horticulture academy was almost success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、公園緑地での障害者利用をソフト的に支援できる人材の養成について検討した。国内の公園緑地においては、障害者等への支援方法が施設整備によるものに偏重しているため、現場には上記のような対応ができる人材がいない場合が多い。ここでは、これら公園緑地の現場における研修ニーズに応えようとする研究であり、具体プログラムの試行も行っているため、社会還元が容易な知見であると考えられる。